Customer Support |  Mon–Fri 9am–5pm AEST

NiSi JetMag Pro Matte Box with carbon fibre top flag and a filter on a cinema camera under a glass roof

JetMag Pro

Cinema light control
at magnetic speed.

The 82MAG and 95MAG Matte Box Kits clamp onto your lens in seconds, come with the matching adaptor rings and a bag. Every JetMag Pro filter you own still snaps straight on.

  • 140g build
  • 82MAG + 95MAG kits
  • Rings + bag included
  • Carbon fibre flag
Shop the Kits

Learn the Matte Box

How it fits

Four moves, then shoot.

Pick a kit for 82MAG or 95MAG. Thread on the ring, clamp on the box, and your JetMag Pro filters snap on as usual.

Find your ring

Thread the ring

The kit’s dedicated ring, marked For Matte Box, screws onto your lens: 67–82mm threads go to 82MAG and 82–95mm threads to 95MAG. For 95mm cinema lenses, the Clamp-On Cine Lens ring clamps onto the front of the lens.

Clamp the box on

The matte box locks onto the ring in seconds and stays square to the lens. On 82MAG it goes on over fitted filters and the lens cap (except a VND with its silver handle installed). On 95MAG, fit the box before your filters.

Snap on your filters

82MAG or 95MAG filters snap on magnetically in about a second, and one twist locks them in place. ND, CPL, VND, Black Mist and diffusion all fit.

Flag up and shoot

Raise the carbon fibre top flag to block overhead light, and shoot with contrast that holds across the frame.

Why a matte box

Light control, without the bulk.

A matte box stops stray light before it reaches the glass. This one does it at 140g, on the fastest filter system NiSi has ever made.

01 / 06

Stray light, stopped

The matte-lined interior absorbs reflections before they reach the glass, cutting flare and veiling glare so contrast holds across the frame, even when you are shooting into the light.

NiSi JetMag Pro Matte Box on a tripod, silhouetted against the setting sun

02 / 06

A top flag that lifts off

Carbon fibre shades the front element from overhead sun and hard practicals. It lifts off in seconds when you do not need it and goes back on just as quickly.

A hand lifting the carbon fibre top flag off the NiSi JetMag Pro Matte Box

03 / 06

140g, stabiliser-ready

It balances on a fingertip. On a gimbal or a handheld rig it adds real light control without upsetting balance or adding strain over a long day.

The NiSi JetMag Pro Matte Box balanced on a fingertip

04 / 06

Steady in the wind

Airflow channels on both sides cut wind drag, keeping the setup stable through fast movement, a moving vehicle, or coastal wind.

Light streaking across the NiSi JetMag Pro Matte Box on an ATHENA lens

05 / 06

Square, and stays square

The clamp-on mount grips the adaptor ring in seconds and holds firm once locked, so the box sits square to the lens through fast-paced shooting.

NiSi JetMag Pro Matte Box with top flag raised, on a tripod against open sky

06 / 06

Magnetic speed, patented lock

Filters still snap on magnetically and lock with NiSi’s patented mechanism. Change filters in a second, and the whole stack stays secure in wind, spray and fast-moving shoots.

A hand snapping a filter into the NiSi JetMag Pro Matte Box on a cinema rig

Adaptor rings

The right ring for every lens.

The matte box needs a dedicated ring marked “For Matte Box”. Standard JetMag Pro rings will not fit. Both kits include the box, the matching rings (four for 82MAG, three for 95MAG) and a bag. Every ring is also sold separately, so each of your other lenses can have one.

Questions

Before you buy.

Do I need an adaptor ring?

The matte box mounts only with a dedicated JetMag Pro Matte Box adaptor ring, marked For Matte Box. Standard JetMag Pro rings will not fit. Both kits include the matching rings (four for 82MAG, three for 95MAG), and every ring is also sold separately for your other lenses.

Which ring should I buy?

Lenses with a 67, 72, 77 or 82mm filter thread use the 82MAG rings, and lenses with an 82, 86 or 95mm thread use the 95MAG rings (an 82mm lens can go either way). Cinema lenses with a 95mm outer diameter use the 95mm Clamp-On Cine Lens-95MAG ring. The 82MAG and 95MAG Kits include the matching rings.

Do I have to remove my filters to fit it?

On 82MAG, no. The box goes on and comes off directly, with your filters and the lens cap in place (the one exception is a VND with its silver handle installed). On 95MAG, fit the matte box before your filters, and remove the filters before taking the box off.

How much does it weigh?

Just 140g, light enough for gimbals and handheld rigs without upsetting balance or adding strain over a long day.

Will all my JetMag Pro filters fit?

Yes. The full 82MAG and 95MAG range works with it: ND and CPL for stills, VND and Black Mist for video, plus Black Magic Diffusion, Cross Screen 4x and more.

Does it cause vignetting?

Not with a single filter: one JetMag Pro filter (excluding the True Color VND) shows no vignetting on a 15mm lens. Each product page has the full vignetting guide by filter combination and focal length.

What’s in the kit?

The 82MAG Kit: the matte box, its carbon fibre top flag, the four 82MAG rings (67, 72, 77, 82mm) and the Matte Box Bag. The 95MAG Kit: the matte box, the flag, the three 95MAG rings (82, 86, 95mm) and the bag.

Showing all 11 results

  • NiSi JetMag Pro Matte Box Kit with Carbon Fiber Top Flag (82MAG) JetMag Pro Matte Box | NiSi Filters Australia | 2

    NiSi JetMag Pro Matte Box Kit with Carbon Fiber Top Flag (82MAG)

    $299.00 inc. GST
    Add to cart
  • NiSi JetMag Pro Matte Box Kit with Carbon Fiber Top Flag (95MAG) JetMag Pro Matte Box | NiSi Filters Australia |

    NiSi JetMag Pro Matte Box Kit with Carbon Fiber Top Flag (95MAG)

    $299.00 inc. GST
    Add to cart
  • NiSi JetMag Pro 67mm-82MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box 82MAG | NiSi Filters Australia |

    NiSi JetMag Pro 67mm-82MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box

    $49.00 inc. GST
    Add to cart
  • NiSi JetMag Pro 72mm-82MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box 82MAG | NiSi Filters Australia |

    NiSi JetMag Pro 72mm-82MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box

    $49.00 inc. GST
    Add to cart
  • NiSi JetMag Pro 77mm-82MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box JetMag Pro Matte Box | NiSi Filters Australia |

    NiSi JetMag Pro 77mm-82MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box

    $49.00 inc. GST
    Add to cart
  • NiSi JetMag Pro 82mm-82MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box JetMag Pro Matte Box | NiSi Filters Australia |

    NiSi JetMag Pro 82mm-82MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box

    $49.00 inc. GST
    Add to cart
  • NiSi JetMag Pro 82mm-95MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box JetMag Pro Matte Box | NiSi Filters Australia |

    NiSi JetMag Pro 82mm-95MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box

    $69.00 inc. GST
    Add to cart
  • NiSi JetMag Pro 86mm-95MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box JetMag Pro Matte Box | NiSi Filters Australia |

    NiSi JetMag Pro 86mm-95MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box

    $69.00 inc. GST
    Add to cart
  • PRE-ORDER NEW RELEASE NiSi JetMag Pro 95mm Clamp-On Cine Lens-95MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box JetMag Pro Matte Box | NiSi Filters Australia |

    NiSi JetMag Pro 95mm Clamp-On Cine Lens-95MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box

    $69.00 inc. GST
    Add to cart
  • NiSi JetMag Pro 95mm-95MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box JetMag Pro Matte Box | NiSi Filters Australia |

    NiSi JetMag Pro 95mm-95MAG Adaptor Ring for Matte Box

    $69.00 inc. GST
    Add to cart
  • PRE-ORDER NEW RELEASE NiSi JetMag Pro Matte Box Bag JetMag Pro Matte Box | NiSi Filters Australia |

    NiSi JetMag Pro Matte Box Bag

    $59.00 inc. GST
    Add to cart
Item added to cart.
0 items - $0.00
Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0